2017

Stitch @ Beeler Gallery (60 Cleveland Ave. Columbus, OH 43215 USA) Aug 22, 2017 — Jan 2, 2018 Featuring: Simon Fujiwara, Channing Hansen, Alana Iturralde, Oscar Murillo, Paulina Olowska, Frances Trombly, and Brent Wadden, among others. Curated by Ian Ruffino.
--------
Review of ZERODAYOLDS by Alison Hugill for Berlin Art Link >>> READ IT HERE
--------
Online feature for KALEIDOSCOPE magazine during Berlin Gallery Weekend 1/6: Brent Wadden ZERODAYOLDS, INTERVIEW BY JESSE MCKEE >>> SEE IT HERE
--------
ZERODAYOLDS my third solo exhibition @ Peres Projects (Karl-Marx-Allee 82, 10243 Berlin, Germany) April 28 – June 9, 2017, Opening Friday, April 28, 6–9PM >>> PRESS RELEASE HERE

2016

Vancouver Special: Ambivalent Pleasures: 3 December 2016 - April 17, 2017 at the Vancouver Art Gallery (750 Hornby Street, Vancouver, British Columbia, V6Z 2H7) Featuring: Derya Akay, Maya Beaudry, Raymond Boisjoly, Eli Bornowsky, Rebecca Brewer, Colleen Brown, Matt Browning, Mark Delong, Kim Dorland, Barry Doupé, Michael Drebert, Julia Feyrer, Jeneen Frei Njootli, Tamara Henderson, Colleen Heslin, Julian Hou, Allison Hrabluik, Gareth James, Garry Neill Kennedy, Tiziana La Melia, Khan Lee, Arvo Leo, Lyse Lemieux, Glenn Lewis, Anne Low, Elizabeth McIntosh, Jordan Milner, Antoni Oko, Ryan Peter, Sylvain Sailly, Rachelle Sawatsky, Walter Scott, Krista Belle Stewart, Angela Teng, Mina Totino, Ron Tran, Tristan Unrau, Charlene Vickers, Brent Wadden, Alison Yip.
--------
High Anxiety: New Acquisitions: 30 November 2016 - 25 August 2017 at The Rubell Family Collection/Contemporary Arts Foundation (95 NW 29 ST, Miami, FL 33127, U.S.A.) Featuring: Mathis Altmann, Harold Ancart, Kathryn Andrews, Frank Benson, Simon Denny, Lizzy Fitch, Aaron Fowler, Cy Gavin, Isa Genzken, Secundino Hernandez, Karl Holmqvist, Anne Imhof, Samuel Levi Jones, Josh Kline, Paul Kneale, Calvin Marcus, Jesse Mockrin, Katja Novitskova, Solange Pessoa, Magali Reus, Bunny Rogers, Jennifer Rubell, Max Hooper Schneider, Hito Steyerl, Torey Thornton, Ryan Trecartin, Stewart Uoo, Andra Ursuta, Brent Wadden, John Waters, John Williams, Michael Williams, Jordan Wolfson.
--------
My Abstract World: 14 September 2016 – 2 April 2017 at the ME Collectors Room (Auguststrasse 68, 10117 Berlin, DE) Featuring: Etel Adnan, Ahmed Alsoudani, John M Armleder, Jo Baer, Ali Banisadr, Max Bill, GL Brierley, Jonas Burgert, André Butzer, Shen Chen, Ouyang Chun, Albrecht Demitz, Zhivago Duncan, Paul Fägerskiöld, Mark Flood, Bernard Frize, Andreas Golder, Kuno Gonschior, Henriette Grahnert, Katharina Grosse, Wang Guangle, Peter Halley, Federico Herrero, Olaf Holzapfel, Vladimir Houdek, Callum Innes, John Isaacs, Parker Ito, Robert Janitz, Sergej Jensen, Imi Knoebel, Caroline Kryzecki, Robert Longo, Marcin Maciejowski, Joseph Marioni, Sarah Morris, Loredana Nemes, David Nicholson, David Ostrowski, Daniel Pflumm, Sigmar Polke, Liang Quan, Gerhard Richter, Sterling Ruby, Thomas Ruff, Chen Ruo Bing, Adrian Sauer, Thomas Scheibitz, Martina Steckholzer, Henning Strassburger, Christine Streuli, Wolfgang Tillmans, Rosemarie Trockel, Tatiana Trouvé, Brent Wadden, Ekrem Yalcindag, Toby Ziegler, Heimo Zobernig
--------
Making & Unmaking: 19 June - 18 September 2016. a group exhibition curated by Duro Olowu at the Camden Arts Centre (Arkwright Road, London NW3 6DG, UK) Featuring: Caroline Achaintre, Marina Adams, Leonce Raphael Agbodjelou, Anni Albers, Tasha Amini, Hurvin Anderson, Polly Apfelbaum, Tony Armstrong Jones, Emheyo Bahabba, Walead Beshty, Alighiero Boetti, Louise Bourgeois, Carol Bove, Lisa Brice, James Brown, Zoe Buckman, Claude Cahun, Lygia Clark, Céline Condorelli, Tommaso Corvi-Mora, Dossa Z. Cosme, Alexandre da Cunha, Andreas Eriksson, Meredith Frampton, Simon Fujiwara, Anya Gallaccio, Hassan Hajjaj, Sheila Hicks, Donna Huddleston, Diane Itter, Isaac Julien, Neil Kenlock, Fernand Léger, Eric Mack, Peter McDonald, Rodney McMillian, Hamidou Maiga, Ari Marcopoulos, Brice Marden, Wardell Milan, Mrinalini Mukherjee, Wangechi Mutu, Alice Neel, Nobukho Nqaba, Chris Ofili, Horace Ové CBE, Irving Penn, Tal R, Michael Roberts, Ibrahim El-Salahi, Yinka Shonibare MBE, Malick Sidibé, Lorna Simpson, Daniel Sinsel, Christiana Soulou, Dorothea Tanning, Henry Taylor, thousand pictures, Bill Traylor, Francis Upritchard, Al Vandenberg, Brent Wadden, Grace Wales Bonner, Rebecca Ward, West African Textiles, Stanley Whitney, Kehinde Wiley, Masaaki Yamada, Lynette Yiadom-Boakye.
--------
Soft Peace: Almine Rech 14 April - 28 May, 2016 (64 Rue de Turenne, 75003 Paris, France)
--------
The Blur In Between @ the Art Gallery Of Alberta, January 23rd to May 8th, 2016. featuring: Brandon Blommaert, Julia Feyrer and Tamara Henderson, Formafantasma, Will Holder, Micah Lexier, An Te Liu, Metahaven, Colin Miner, Michael Morris, Lisa Naftolin, Lisa Robertson, Kathy Slade, Maaike Anne Stevens and Maite Zabala Meruane, Brent Wadden.

2015

Book launch at Pace London, October 15th for my first monograph titled About Time, feat. essays by T'ai Smith and Nicolas Trembley. Available through Peres Projects (Berlin), Pace (London) Almine Rech Gallery (Brussels / Paris) and Mitchell-Innes and Nash (NYC) and myself (Vancouver) Edition of 1000.
--------
HOW LONG IS NOW at PACE (London, 6 Burlington Gardens) Opening, September 24th, 2015.
--------
SOLO SHOW @ Mitchell-Innes and Nash (534 W 26th street, NYC, 10001) APRIL 23 - MAY 30, 2015
--------
White Columns (320 West 13th Street, New York, NY 10014) Benefit Exhibition + Auction. May 2 – May 20. Auction: May 20 at 7pm. Tickets required. Artists include: Joshua Abelow, Rita Ackermann, Justin Adian, Richard Aldrich, Vikky Alexander, Polly Apfelbaum, Nathaniel Axel, Donald Baechler, Yevgeniya Baras, Gina Beavers, Bianca Beck, Cara Benedetto, Alain Biltereyst, Will Boone, Lizzi Bougatsos, Joe Bradley, Josh Brand, Andrea Büttner, Mathew Cerletty, Mike Cloud, Jennifer Paige Cohen, Dan Colen, Anne Collier, Cynthia Daignault, Lucky DeBellevue, Jeremy Deller, Peter Doig, Jeff Elrod, Alistair Frost, Jess Fuller, Jeff Funnell, Wayne Gonzales, Guy Goodwin, Janice Guy, Wade Guyton, Aiko Hachisuka, Tamar Halpern, Daniel Heidkamp, Paul Heyer, Matthew Higgs, John Hiltunen, James Hoff, Evan Holloway, Alex Hubbard, Chip Hughes, Elizabeth Jaeger, Meredith James, Bill Jenkins, JPW3, Nikki Katsikas, Robert Kitchen, David Korty, Jeremy Kost, Jim Lambie, Jennie Jieun Lee, Margaret Lee, Erik Lindman, Pam Lins, Nate Lowman, Birdie Lusch, Eric Mack, Charles Mayton, Siobhan Meow, Dan Miller, John Miller, Marilyn Minter, Lady Shalimar Montague, Malcolm Mooney, Monique Mouton, Marlon Mullen, Dave Muller, Yamini Nayar, Ruby Neri, Kate Newby, Wayne Ngan, Aliza Nisenbaum, Richard Nonas, Scott Olson, Joyce Pensato, Jon Pestoni, Zoe Pettijohn Schade, Jack Pierson, Marina Pinsky, William Pope. L, Richard Prince, Jon Pylypchuk, Scott Reeder, Tyson Reeder, Elaine Reichek, Martin Roth, Jackie Saccoccio, William Scott, John Seal, Bruce M. Sherman, Trevor Shimizu, Nolan Simon, Emily Mae Smith, Greg Parma Smith, Josh Smith, Kianja Strobert, Spencer Sweeney, Philip Taaffe, Mike Tierney, Sue Tompkins, Charline von Heyl, Brent Wadden, Dan Walsh, Stanley Whitney, Michael Williams, Karl Wirsum, Christopher Wool.
--------
DANS UN INTÉRIEUR MEUBLES, ŒUVRES MURALES & TEXTILES D’ARTISTES @ Almine Rech (20 RUE DE L’ABBAYE ABDIJSTRAAT, B-1050, Brussels) MAR 12 - APR 11th, 2015 w/ John M Armleder, Mark Barrow & Sarah Parke, Matthias Bitzer, Tom Burr, John Currin, Tracey Emin, Paul Evans, Ayan Farah, Mark Hagen, Max Lamb, Bertrand Lavier, Peter Peri, Christopher Schanck, Joep van Lieshout, Angel Vergara, Francesco Vezzoli, Brent Wadden, Franz West and Japanese Boros.
--------
Geometry of Knowing Part 3: @ SFU Gallery (8888 University Drive, Burnaby, BC V5A 1S6) MAR 21 – MAY 15, 2015. w/ Josef Albers, BC Binning, Lee Bontecou, Brian Fisher, Carole Itter, Devon Knowles, Evan Lee, Bruce Nauman, Hannah Rickards, Kika Thorne, Brent Wadden.
--------
Geometry of Knowing Part 2: @ Audain Gallery (149 West Hastings Street, Vancouver, BC V6B 1H4) Opening Wednesday, JAN 14, 2015, 7pm. JAN 15 – FEB 28, 2015 w/ Abraham Cruzvillegas, Michael Drebert, Jimmie Durham, Jeneen Frei Njootli, Sandra Hanson, Camille Henrot, Dawn Johnston, Brian Jungen, David MacWilliam, N.E. Thing Co., Kara Uzelman, Brent Wadden.
--------
2014
--------
PIT PONY @ Peres Projects
Opening November 22nd, 2014
Karl-Marx-Allee 82, 10243, Berlin, Germany
--------
SMALL Rome Curated by Adam Carr @ Frutta Gallery (Via Giovanni Pascoli, 21, 00184 Roma, Italy) Opening December 17th. w/ Jacqueline Bebb, Nina Beier, Adam Broomberg and Oliver Chanarin, Sol Calero, James Clarkson, Susan Collis, Gabriele De Santis, Jason Dodge, Sean Edwards, Tim Foxon, Ryan Gander, Ditte Gantriis, Mario Garcia Torres, Gareth Griffith, Brian Hubble, Dean Hughes, David Keating, Chosil Kil, Jonathan Monk, John Henry Newton, Alek O., Joe Orr, Wilfredo Prieto, Laura Reeves, Amanda Ross-Ho, Andreas Slominski, Mateo Tannatt, Mungo Thomson, Oliver Tirre, Santo Tolone, Brent Wadden, Bedwyr Williams, Jesse Wine.
--------
GRIDS @ Gillmeier Rech (Körnerstraße 17, 10785 Berlin-Tiergarten) Opening 21 November 2014. continues until January 10th, 2015. w/ Eva Berendes, Lindsay Lawson, Hayley Silverman, Santiago Taccetti, Alex Turgeon, Brent Wadden and Eric Winkler.
--------
With Small Words @ WUK (Währinger Straße 59, 1090 Vienna) Opening: November 5th, 2014. November 6th – December 20th. Featuring: Éva Bodnár, Nuria Fuster, Ha Za Vu Zu, Nicolas Jasmin, Santiago Morilla, O, Bernhard Rappold, Franz Schubert, Felipe Talo, Carlos Vasconcelos, Brent Wadden, Felix Leon Westner, Das Wiener Jazzpanoptikum (Tobias Pils, Patrick Pulsinger, Matthias Zykan)
--------
Right Side Up @ The Arts Club (40 Dover Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 4NP) Opening September 29th, 2014. Featuring: Isaac Brest, Jack Greer, Brent Wadden, Nick Mauss
--------
DANS UN INTERIEUR @ Almine Rech (64 RUE DE TURENNE, F-75003 PARIS) September 6 — October 11, 2014 / Opening: Saturday, September 6th, 2014, 5.30 - 8.30 pm. Featuring John Armleder, Mark Barrow & Sarah Parke, Matthias Bitzer, John Currin, Ayan Farah, Mark Hagen, Max Lamb, Peter Peri, Christopher Schanck, Francesco Vezzoli, Brent Wadden, Franz West and Japanese Boros.
--------
Be Mysterious @ Walter Phillips Gallery (The Banff Centre, Banff, AB T1L 1H5) Opening Reception
Friday, August 1, 5 p.m. Until October 19th. w/ Mark Clintberg, Rebecca Baird, Patrick Jackson, Daniel Jacoby, Joo Choon Lin, Alex Morrison, Brent Wadden.
--------
Group Spirit @ Peres Projects (Karl-Marx-Allee 82
10243 Berlin) June 28 - August 09, 2014. w/ Assume Vivid Astro Focus, Will Boone, Ida Ekblad, Jeff Elrod, Mark Flood, Dorothy Iannone, Leo Gabin, Harmony Korine, David Ostrowski, Brent Wadden.
--------
'THE DECLINE' @ Almine Rech Gallery (Rue de l'abbaye 20, 1050 Brussels - Belgium)
Opening April 23rd, 5 - 8pm
Continues until May 24th, 2014.
--------
Mingei are you here? Part 2 @ Pace (508 West 25th Street, NYC)
Private view: March 6. Continues until April 5th, 2014.
--------
The Armory Show w/ Almine Rech Gallery (Booth, 508 - Pier 94) Thursday, March 6 until Sunday, March 9: 12pm - 7pm.
--------
Frauen, die Ausstellung, 08 – 22 Feb w/ Tobias Hoffknecht, Oliver Osborne, Brent Wadden curated by Elena Brugnano & Lena Ipsen @ Autocenter / Leipziger Straße 56, 10117 Berlin.
--------
2013
--------
ART BASEL Miami Beach w/ Almine Rech, December 5–8, 2013
--------
FIAC 2013 w/ PERES PROJECTS Preview OCT 23. On view OCT 24 - 27
--------
"About Time" reviewed in the October 2013 Issue of ARTFORUM by Pamela Kort.
--------
'D' ZweiDrei, Gitschiner Straße 20, Berlin (DE)
18 September 2013 – 21 September 2013
Featuring: Maiken Bent, Michiel Ceulers, Petra Cortright, Harm van den Dorpel, Aleksandra Domanović, Ull Hohn, Karl Holmqvist, Lisa Holzer, David Horvitz, Donna Huanca, Mirak Jamal, Sanya Kantarovsky, Ijla Karilampi, Aude Pariset, Anthony Salvador, Kate Steciw, Santiago Taccetti, Brent Wadden
--------
BRENT WADDEN / ALIGNMENTS @ SORRY WE'RE CLOSED
65A rue de la Régence, 1000 Région de Bruxelles-Capitale
Opening Sept 6th to Oct 31, 2013
Special Opening for BRUSSELS ART DAYS
September 6/7/8, noon to 7 pm
--------
IN THE STUDIO @ KUNSTHALLEATHENA
Kerameikou str., Kerameikos - Metaxourgeio, Athens
Opening September 8 - 30, 2013 - Part of ReMap 4
Featuring: Loukia Alavanou (GR), Athanasios Argianas (UK/GR), Erik Binder (SK), Clara Broermann (DE), Stephane Calais (FR), Lizzie Calligas (GR), Thomas Chapman (US), Dionisis Christofilogiannis (GR), Michael De Kok (NL), Christina Dimitriadis (GR), Oana Farcas (RO), Petra Feriancova (SK), Shannon Finley (CA), Dimitris Foutris (GR), Torben Giehler (DE), Helidon Gjergji (AL), Stelios Karamanolis (GR), Vassilis P. Karouk (GR), Michalis Katzourakis (GR), Jan Kiefer (SH), John Kleckner (US), Caroline Kryzecki (DE), Marek Kvetan (SK), Daniel Lergon (DE), Sifis Lykakis (GR), Mathieu Mercier (FR), Svätopluk Mikyta (SK), Ilona Nemeth (SK), Yudi Noor (ID), Ilias Papailiakis (GR), Angelo Plessas (GR), Tula Plumi (GR), Vassilis Salpistis (GR), Georgia Sagri (GR), Frank Selby (US), Yorgos Stamkopoulos (GR), Daniel Steegmann (SP/BR), Henning Strassburger (DE), Joulia Strauss (RU/DE), Morgane Tschiember (FR), Brent Wadden (CA)
--------
ABOUT TIME at Peres Projects, OPENING JUNE 28TH, 2013. Exhibition continues until August 10th, 2013. Karl-Marx-Allee 82 10243 Berlin, Germany
--------
GRAY School (1) @ UNIT / PITT (15 East Pender Street, Vancouver) April 5th to 15th. w/ KT Kilgour, Willem Jan Smit and Brent Wadden.
--------
INDEPENDENT NEW YORK with Peres Projects. March 7 – 10, 2013. Featuring: Mark Flood, Brent Wadden, Dan Attoe and David Ostrowski.
--------
SHOUPIE @ ESP in Toronto will be running until January 6th, 2013.
--------
DAPPER DAN 06. You can see it online HERE.